STAIR
Live Auction

20th Century, Modern & Contemporary Fine Art

Sat, Dec 2, 2017 11:00AM EST - Sun, Dec 3, 2017 11:00AM EST
Lot 178

IVAN DA SILVA BRUHNS (1881-1980): DESIGN FOR CARPET, LINEAR MOTIF

Estimate: $800 - $1,200
Sold for

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $25
$200 $50
$500 $100
$3,000 $250
$5,000 $500
$10,000 $1,000
$30,000 $2,500
$100,000 $5,000
Ink and gouache on blue paper mounted on heavy paper, 1934, signed 'I da Silva Bruhs' and dated lower left, inscribed 'No. 1.431' lower right and on the reverse. 20 x 26 in. (sheet), unframed. Provenance: Sold Sotheby's, Monte Carlo, June 25, 1981.,