STAIR
Live Auction

The Collection of Paul F. Walter: Part I

Sat, Nov 11, 2017 11:00AM EST - Sun, Nov 12, 2017 11:00AM EST
Lot 175

FRANÇOIS LA FUGIE: PORTRAIT OF KHIZR MAYAT KHAN TIWANA AS A CHILD

Estimate: $600 - $800
Sold for

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $25
$200 $50
$500 $100
$3,000 $250
$5,000 $500
$10,000 $1,000
$30,000 $2,500
$100,000 $5,000
Pencil and gouache with gold highlights on brown paper, c. 1925, signed 'La Fugie' lower left and signed again and inscribed 'Lahore' lower right, inscribed 'fils de la Mohamet Lahore' and stamped 'All Reproduction Rights Reserved' on the reverse. 20 x 13 in. (sheet), unframed. Provenance: Eyre & Hobhouse, London.,